Last Revised: 03/04/2024

CHATBUDDIES PRIVACY POLICY

Chatbuddies, (collectively with its subsidiaries, “Chatbuddies,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our,”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Platform Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy describes:

• The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website available at https://chatbuddies.org/, or use the Chatbuddies web application Platform (collectively, our “Platform”).

• How we use, maintain, protect, disclose, and protect that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect on our website and in other forms of electronic messaging. Please read this Policy carefully. By using our Platform, you agree to the terms of this Policy. The contents of this policy are not static. See below, “Changes to this Policy” for more information.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

In accordance with our mission to serve our customers as best we can, and to maintain minimal data use we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy. Information You Provide to Us Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group, such as data including, but not limited to, your:

• email address;

• telephone number;

You may provide us Personal Information when you: • register yourself with the Platform. Additionally, we will collect detailed messaging information. This may includes, but is not limited to, the following for each platform you give us permission to monitor :

• Electronic message and threads both sent and received;

• Notification information;

• Your customer internet addresses;

This information may vary from platform to platform. There are cases where we will not track notifications or where we will not need the client customer internet addresses. We will ask you to create a username and password that is private.

Sharing with Organizations and automated collection:

We currently do not share information with other organizations nor use any automated collection such as Cookies, Embedded Web Links, or Web Beacons (to name a few methods)

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

Opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

We do not currently have any automated reminders or services. We do not currently allow modifications to privacy preferences if you have an account with Us. We use the bare minimum to provide Our service, so by using our Platform you agree to this Policy.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We aim to protect your information and observe relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements.

We will ask you for your username and password to sign in before we allow access to your personal information. We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to know or use it. To view and change the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account and follow the instructions on that webpage, or contact us directly for assistance at [email protected].

Information of Minors

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of sixteen (16). We do not expect minors to use our Platform, nor do we market toward them. If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, outside of message information used for our product, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

How We Use Your Information

The information that we gather is used to provide our services, which are listed below:

• To read and respond to select messages from your clients, given a rough response criteria.

• To provide statistics on that information, including a number of categories.

How We Share Your Information

Your personal information remains confidential with Us; it is neither sold nor rented to any external entities. In alignment with Our privacy practices, we might share your data with select business allies who are integral to Our service provision. These allies assist in processing your inquiries, enhancing customer service, conducting email marketing, and delivering the quality you expect from Us. Such sharing is strictly for the purpose of executing the services they offer on Our behalf, with a strict contractual obligation to safeguard your data and prohibit its use beyond the services rendered for Us. Beyond the scope of this policy, your data is not disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, except under specific, predefined circumstances:

• Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.

• Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.

• Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity.

• Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of Chatbuddies or its subsidiaries.

• Protecting the rights or personal safety of Chatbuddies’ employees.

In scenarios where Chatbuddies might consider acquiring, divesting, or restructuring operations in certain regions, there may be a need to exchange Personal Information with potential or actual partners or affiliates. In these situations, Chatbuddies commits to ensuring that any Personal Information shared or received will be treated in accordance with our privacy policy.

Third-party Websites

This policy does not cover websites or platforms managed or operated by external parties or our affiliates. Chatbuddies may provide links to third-party sites or services; however, such links do not constitute our endorsement. This policy does not apply to those external sites. We advise reviewing the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit through our links before engaging with them or submitting any personal information. Your California Rights

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we are committed to safeguarding your Personal Information and will not disclose or distribute it to third parties for third-party marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Our Platform does not engage in tracking users across different websites over time for targeted advertising purposes. Therefore, the Platform's behavior remains consistent regardless of whether it receives Do Not Track ("DNT") signals from your web browser. If you are a California consumer under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may have additional rights regarding your "Personal Information" as explicitly defined by California law. We collect Personal Information solely for the commercial purpose of effectively delivering our services to you and enhancing your experience with our services. You have the right to:

Access: You can request a copy of the Personal Information we hold in our Platform databases by contacting us via email at [email protected].

Prohibit Data Sharing: If applicable, you can request to prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information by emailing us at [email protected]. Please specify your preferences and the categories of third parties you wish to restrict from accessing your Personal Information. If such restrictions hinder our ability to provide services, we will inform you accordingly.

Portability: Upon request and feasibility, we can provide copies of your Personal Information. Please email us at [email protected] to initiate such a request. If honoring your request is not feasible, we will inform you accordingly.

Deletion: If you wish to discontinue using our Platform and have your Personal Information removed from our systems, please email us at [email protected] to submit your deletion request. Upon receiving your request, we will acknowledge its receipt and confirm once your Personal Information has been deleted. If relevant, we will ensure that such changes are communicated to trusted third parties.

Additionally, you may also contact us via toll-free telephone number: (541) 625-9060 for assistance with your requests.

We do not sell your Personal Information. If we ever decide to engage in such activities, we will update our Policy accordingly and provide a link titled "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" to allow you to opt out of such sales.

We commit not to discriminate against California residents who exercise their rights under California law, including the CCPA, by denying them goods or services, charging different prices, providing a different level of service, or taking any other adverse actions.

For Platform Visitors Outside of the United States

Our platform, Chatbuddies, is intended for use by individuals within the United States exclusively. We cannot guarantee that this policy or the use of your personal information on our platform complies with the laws of other jurisdictions. In order to provide our services, we may store, process, and transmit information within the United States and other global locations, including countries with differing privacy and security regulations. Regardless of where your information is stored, we will handle your personal information in accordance with our policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at (541) 625-9060 or email us at [email protected].

Changes to this Policy

In the event that modifications are made to this Policy, an updated version will be published on this webpage, with the date of the amendment indicated in the "Last Revised" section above. You can access this page from any of our website pages by selecting the "Privacy Policy" link, typically located at the bottom of the page.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

At Chatbuddies, we employ a range of technical, administrative, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. While we strive for the highest level of security, it's important to recognize that no system can guarantee complete immunity from breaches. Therefore, it's crucial for you to play your part by securely managing your online credentials, such as usernames and passwords. If you suspect any unauthorized access to your account, promptly change your password and notify us immediately.

How to Contact Us

We highly appreciate your thoughts and encourage your input. If you wish to get in touch with us regarding this Policy or any concerns about your Personal Information, you can contact us via phone at (541) 625-9060 or send us an email at [email protected].